Judges: Billings
[…] B. Whether Petitioner’s Refusal was Persistent
Even were this court not bound by the Third Department authority that a refusal need not be knowing and voluntary, were to hold instead that it must be knowing and voluntary and therefore were to remand to respondent for findings on that issue, further reasons compel a vacatur of the revocation in any event. For evidence of a person’s refusal to “be admissible in any trial, proceeding or hearing based upon a violation” of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (2) (f) requires a showing not only “that the person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal,” but also “that the person persisted in the refusal.” While all refusals of a chemical test to measure the level of alcohol in blood are violations of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194, not all arise from a charge of violating Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192, as petitioner’s alleged refusal did.