Judges: Billings
[…] Once she refused the test, the officers simply walked away.
III. Evaluating Petitioner’s Refusal of a Chemical Test
A. Whether Petitioner’s Refusal was Knowing and Voluntary
This record supports the conclusion that petitioner’s refusal of the test offered by the police, regardless whether the police recited any warning, resulted from her impaired physical and emotional condition, rather than any knowing decision not to submit to a test. (Gagliardi v Department of Motor Vehs., 144 AD2d 882, 883 [3d Dept 1988].) Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (2) (a), which obligates a driver, when lawfully arrested on rea
“[a]ny person who operates a motor vehicle in this state shall be deemed to have given consent to a chemical test . . . , at the direction of a police officer:
“(1) having reasonable grounds to believe such person to have been operating in violation of [Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192] and within two hours after such person has been placed under arrest for any such violation . . . .” (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 [2] [a] [emphasis added].)
Thus a chemical test is valid even when administered to an unconscious, extremely disoriented, or confused person.