Judges: Billings
[…] But for her arrest for violating Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1192, she never would have been subject to a chemical test that she allegedly refused.
Moreover, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (2) (f) refers to “any . . . proceeding or hearing,” not just criminal proceedings, and not just judicial as opposed to administrative hearings. (See Hahne v New York State Dept, of Motor Vehs., 63 AD3d at 936-937.) Most significantly, the body of appellate authority affirming administrative hearing determinations of a valid refusal hew rigorously to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (2) (f)’s companion requirement for a “warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal.” (See Matter of Scaccia v Martinez, 9 AD3d 882, 883 [4th Dept 2004]; Matter of Eyrich v Jackson, 267 AD2d 237 [2d Dept 1999]; Matter of Galante