Judges: Demarest
[…] On May 10, 2012, the court issued a warrant for Liu’s arrest. Liu has left the country and has never appeared before the court.
Petitioner brought the instant motion, by order to show cause dated May 30, 2012, to amend the petition to include claims arising from the sale of the property; pursuant to CPLR 401, for leave to join proposed respondents 973, POA as agent for West-cor,
Discussion
In this motion, petitioner seeks to add 973, the title respondents, and Bay Shine as parties to this dissolution proceeding. Pursuant to CPLR 1002 (b), joinder of defendants in a single action, or respondents in a special proceeding, is permitted where “there is asserted any right to relief . . . arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences” and “any common question of law or fact would arise.” In the case at bar, petitioner seeks to assert claims arising from the purportedly fraudulent sale of Lowbet’s sole asset while this proceeding was pending before the court.