Judges: Demarest
[…] In the case at bar, petitioner seeks to assert claims arising from the purportedly fraudulent sale of Lowbet’s sole asset while this proceeding was pending before the court. Contrary to the proposed respondents’ arguments, it is clear that petitioner’s proposed claims regarding the sale of the property arise from the same series of transactions as, and share a common nucleus of operative fact with, the instant proceeding.
Pursuant to CPLR 3025 (b), “[a] party may amend his or her pleading, or supplement it by setting forth additional or subsequent transactions or occurrences, at any time by leave of court”; such leave “shall be freely given upon such terms as may be just” (see also CPLR 402 [stating that the petition in a special proceeding “shall comply with the requirements for a complaint in an action”]).