Citation Numbers: 39 Misc. 2d 608, 241 N.Y.S.2d 233, 1963 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1837
[…] Each year for two weeks this Deputy Commissioner of Public Safety reverts to the status of police captain.
The petitioner alleges that the failure to appoint a successor to the Chief of Police and the appointment of an additional Deputy Commissioner of Public Safety who serves at the pleasure of the Commissioner of Public Safety with a salary comparable to that of the 'Chief of Police, and with an assignment of duties identical with those previously performed by the Chief of Police, is a device or artifice to avoid the appointment of a Chief of Police who would enjoy the tenure provided by section 130 of the Second Class Cities Law.
Section 130 of the Second Class Cities Law mandates the appointment of a Chief of Police when a vacancy occurs: “ Whenever a vacancy occurs in the office of the chief of police * * * the commissioner of public safety, shall appoint, in his discretion, a person deemed by him to be suitable and competent to fill the same. The chief of police * * * shall * * * hold office during good behavior, or until permanently incapacitated or unfit to discharge his duties.”
The effort of the Commissioner of Public Safety to satisfy this statutory requirement by the appointment of a Deputy Commissioner of Public Safety and cloaking him with the duties of a Chief of Police is in violation of the statute and not a valid substitute for it.