Citation Numbers: 42 Misc. 3d 299, 976 N.Y.S.2d 647
[…] For all of the above reasons, it is hereby ordered and adjudged that Insurance Law § 5108 (b) is not unconstitutional; and it is further ordered and adjudged that respondents’ motion for summary judgment dismissing the cause of action in which petitioner seeks a declaration that Insurance Law § 5108 (b) is unconstitutional is granted.
. Insurance Law § 5108 (b) provides:
“The superintendent, after consulting with the chairman of the workers’ compensation board and the commissioner of health, shall promulgate rules and regulations implementing and coordinating the provisions of this article and the workers’ compensation law with respect to charges for the professional health services specified in paragraph one of subsection (a) of section five thousand one hundred two of this article, including the establishment of schedules for all such services for which schedules have not been prepared and established by the chairman of the workers’ compensation board.”
. In Goldberg v Corcoran (153 AD2d 113, 118 [2d Dept 1989]), the Court upheld the constitutionality of Insurance Law § 5108 but did not address whether the statute was an affront to the separation of powers doctrine.
. Insurance Law § 301, in its entirety, provides: