Citation Numbers: 40 Misc. 2d 469
[…] Petitioner now seeks to have this court direct the Borough President to state whether its proposed construction lies in the bed of a mapped street or, in the alternative, to direct the Department of Buildings to accept the Borough President’s present statement as meaning that the proposed construction is not within a mapped street and to direct the continued processing of petitioner’s building application.
Section 35 of the General City Law does not charge the Borough President with the duty of issuing bed-of-mapped-street certifications. In pertinent part, the statute provides that “ For the purpose of preserving the integrity of such official map or plan no permit shall hereafter be issued for any building in the bed of any street or highway shown or laid out on such map or plan ”. Inasmuch as section 35 does not impose any duty upon the Borough President to issue a certification, the Commissioner of the Department of Buildings of the City of New York may not be directed to accept the statement which the Borough President has issued as sufficient compliance with the