Judges: Stander
[…] The will does not have to be probated for actions taken reasonably and in good faith based upon the directions in the will regarding disposition of one’s remains to be valid (id.). The statute also provides protection from civil liability to funeral homes for “actions taken reasonably and in good faith to carry out the written directions of a decedent as stated in a will” (id. § 4201 [7]). The statute also provides that every dispute relating to the disposition of the remains of a decedent “shall be resolved by a court” and that there is no liability “for refusal to provide such services [of disposition of remains], when control of the disposition of such remains is contested, until such person receives a court order.” (Id. § 4201 [8].) The cremation of a deceased has an additional requirement of another form that sets forth the declaration of intent for disposition of the remains (Public Health Law § 4202 [4]).
The defendant fails to submit evidence sufficient to establish a triable question of fact.