Judges: Stander
[…] Based on the executor’s instructions and the will, the remains were delivered for burial on December 7, 2013 to Holy Sepulchre. Defendant asserts that it properly maintained custody of the remains and delivered them for burial pursuant to the instructions of the executor of the estate.
Decision
Public Health Law § 4201 (2) sets forth the priority for the right to control disposition of the remains of Mr. Gerardi. The plaintiff, as surviving spouse, is in the second position of priority. There is no evidence of a written instrument executed pursuant to section 4201 (3). There is evidence of a will of the deceased. A will that makes a “designation of a person for the disposition of one’s remains or directions for the disposition of one’s remains in a will . . . shall be . . . considered reflective of the intent of the decedent with respect to the disposition of the decedent’s remains” (Public Health Law § 4201 [4] [a]). The will does not have to be probated for actions taken reasonably and in good faith based upon the directions in the will regarding disposition of one’s remains to be valid (id.).