Citation Numbers: 41 Misc. 2d 446, 244 N.Y.S.2d 916, 1963 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1400
[…] However, if the plaintiff is claiming treble damages, which is not found in the complaint but is argued in the brief, the basis for this claim has not been established. Even if the evidence established that the dredging corporation was careless or wanton in its search or failure to search for the true boundary lines, it cannot be said that its actions were with unlawful or criminal intent. Therefore, it could not be liable for treble damages (MacDonald v. Parama, Inc.).
Now we shall consider the defendants’ contention that the plaintiff could not properly bring this taxpayer’s suit under section 51 of the General Municipal Law. That statute states in part as follows: 11 All officers # * * acting * * * for * * * any * * * town * * * may be prosecuted, and an action may be maintained against them to prevent any illegal official act * * * or to prevent waste or injury to, or to restore and make good, any property * * * of such * * * town * * * by any person * * * whose
The plaintiff has satisfied the technical part of his qualifications by showing that he is a taxpayer in the Town of Oyster Bay with an assessment of his property of over $1,000, and he has duly filed a bond which has been approved by a Justice of the Supreme Court. Furthermore, as has been established above, the property involved belonged to the Town of Oyster Bay. We shall now proceed to consider the other basic factors necessary for bringing the action.
Oyster Bay officials could have been more careful and zealous in protecting Oyster Bay property.