Citation Numbers: 54 Misc. 3d 745, 37 N.Y.S.3d 362
[…] . “Water Board” is defined in Public Authorities Law, article 5, title 2-A, § 1045-b as follows:
“18. Water board’ shall mean the water board or a sewer and water board, as the case may be, created by a special act of the state legislature, for the city as a body corporate and politic, constituting a public benefit corporation, and having the powers and duties as provided in this title.”
. Public Authorities Law, article 5, title 2-a, § 1045-f, entitled “Water board,” provides as follows: