Citation Numbers: 54 Misc. 3d 745, 37 N.Y.S.3d 362
[…] Minimizing rate increases in one year and then dramatically increasing rates in a subsequent year is not a practice that is typically favored by customers, and it is not consistent with strong credit ratings. As such, even if the $183 credit was eliminated, the Water Board would set FY 17 rates at approximately 2 percent to keep rates stable and consistent with rate increases projected through FY 2020.”
. Public Authorities Law § 1045-j (3), cited by respondents, mainly pertains to notice and public hearing requirements. The sole reference to “classes” of users is the requirement that “[t]he fees, rates, rents or other charges so established for any class of users of property served shall be extended to cover any additional premises thereafter served which are within the same class, without the necessity of a hearing thereon.”