Citation Numbers: 54 Misc. 3d 745, 37 N.Y.S.3d 362
[…] None of these powers includes the authority or power to set or increase rates to solely fund credits. Consequently, the last catchall section of this provision, Public Authorities Law § 1045-g (17), which empowers the Water Board to “do all things necessary, convenient or desirable to carry out its purposes and for the exercise of the powers granted in this title,” is limited to the powers previously noted; the last catchall section does not expand the authority of the Water Board to impose rate increases solely to fund credits in an arbitrary manner.
As to Public Authorities Law § 1045-j (1), entitled “Imposition and disposition of sewer and water fees, rates, rents or charges,” the Water Board is also authorized to
*758 “establish, fix and revise, from time to time, fees, rates, rents or other charges for the use of, or services furnished, rendered or made available by, the sewerage system or water system ... in such amount at least sufficient at all times so as to provide funds in an amount sufficient together with other revenues available to the board, if any, . . . (vi) to the extent requested by the city in or pursuant to the agreement, to pay or provide for such other purposes or projects as such city considers appropriate and in the public interest. Any surplus of funds remaining in the water board after such payments have been made shall be returned to the city for deposit in the general fund.” (Emphasis added.)