Citation Numbers: 54 Misc. 3d 745, 37 N.Y.S.3d 362
[…] The court’s function is completed on finding that a rational basis supports the agency’s determination (see Matter of Howard v Wyman, 28 NY2d 434 [1971]). Where the agency’s interpretation is founded on a rational basis, that interpretation should be affirmed even if the court might have come to a different conclusion (see Matter of Mid-State Mgt. Corp. v New York City Conciliation & Appeals Bd., 112 AD2d 72 [1st Dept 1985], affd 66 NY2d 1032 [1985]).
Specifically, Public Authorities Law § 1045-g (4) grants the Water Board the power to
“establish, fix, revise, charge and collect and enforce the payment of all fees, rates, rents and other service charges for the use of, or services furnished by the sewerage system, water system, or both, as the case may be, so as to receive revenues which, together with other revenues available to the board, if any, shall be at least sufficient at all times so that such system or systems shall be placed on a self-sustaining basis.”
Indeed, the enumerated powers speak of the collection of revenue, or actions taken in furtherance of the collection of revenue as they relate to the use of, and service by, the water and sewage systems. None of these powers includes the authority or power to set or increase rates to solely fund credits. Consequently, the last catchall section of this provision, Public Authorities Law § 1045-g (17), which empowers the Water Board to “do all things necessary, convenient or desirable to carry out its purposes and for the exercise of the powers granted in this title,” is limited to the powers previously noted; the last catchall section does not expand the authority of the Water Board to impose rate increases solely to fund credits in an arbitrary manner.