Citation Numbers: 54 Misc. 3d 745, 37 N.Y.S.3d 362
[…] The Water Board has broad authority to set rates or “other charges” (Public Authorities Law § 1045-j [1]) and “do all things necessary, convenient or desirable to carry out its purposes” (Public Authorities Law § 1045-g [17]). The Court of Appeals has found that “services rendered” can encompass actions broader than “the providing of water for current and predictable use” (Watergate II Apts. v Buffalo Sewer Auth., 46 NY2d 52, 59 [1978]). And, Public Authorities Law § 1045-j (1) (vi) authorizes the Water Board to issue the bill credit, in that it provides that the Water Board revenues may be used “to the extent requested by the city . . . pursuant to the agreement, to pay or provide for such other purposes or projects as such city considers appropriate and in the public interest.” Here, the City requested that the savings from the annual rent payments that the City was declining be passed on to the Water Board’s customers, to which the Water Board agreed.