Citation Numbers: 54 Misc. 3d 745, 37 N.Y.S.3d 362
[…] And, the short delay in issuing the credits will cause no apparent harm to the Water Board, which can hold the funds in reserve and operate at a
In opposition, respondents argue that the Water Board is independent of the Mayor, with such independence recognized by the fact that Public Authorities Law § 1045-j (9) prohibits the State’s Public Service Commission and city and state agencies from exercising any jurisdiction over the Water Board or the rates it establishes. The Water Board has broad authority to set rates or “other charges” (Public Authorities Law § 1045-j [1]) and “do all things necessary, convenient or desirable to carry out its purposes” (Public Authorities Law § 1045-g [17]). The Court of Appeals has found that “services rendered” can encompass actions broader than “the providing of water for current and predictable use” (Watergate II Apts. v Buffalo Sewer Auth., 46 NY2d 52, 59 [1978]).