Citation Numbers: 54 Misc. 3d 851, 39 N.Y.S.3d 710
[…] The permit and hardship exemption processes authorized the Farmland Committee to grant a host of carte blanche deviations from the very objectives of General Municipal Law § 247, the enabling state statute, to which SCC chapter 8 is allegedly aligned. It is the preservation of open spaces and open areas through the purchase of such areas by local municipal governing bodies with public funds that is the sole objective of General Municipal Law § 247. The open spaces and areas to be preserved by purchase are defined therein to be places “characterized by (1) natural scenic beauty or, (2) whose existing openness, natural condition, or present state of use, if retained, would enhance the present or potential value of abutting or surrounding urban development, or would maintain or enhance the conservation of natural or scenic resources” (General Municipal Law § 247 [1] [emphasis added]).
The issues raised in the third, fourth, fifth and sixth causes of action thus distill into whether the challenged amendments effect a “give back” or other actionable transference of the legal