Citation Numbers: 54 Misc. 2d 557, 283 N.Y.S.2d 151, 1967 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1378
[…] Hence, in view of such a valid objection, the further reason advanced for that disapproval, that it would result in a third license for this family, whether valid or not, required no consideration. However, in the present circumstances, it remains the only reason which bars issuance of the license and merits very serious consideration.
Section 17 of the Alcoholic Beverage Control Law in general terms vests the Authority with discretion in the conduct of its duties and the issuance of licenses. Subdivision 16 of section 105 provides in particular: “No retail licensee to sell liquors and/or wines for off-premises consumption shall be interested, directly or indirectly, in any premises where liquors, wines or beer are manufactured or sold at wholesale or any other premises where liquor or wine is sold at retail for off-premises consumption, by stock ownership, interlocking directors, mortgage or
If that be the Authority’s purpose, I must reject it.