Citation Numbers: 59 Misc. 2d 10, 297 N.Y.S.2d 690, 1969 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1773
[…] The plaintiff in compliance with the court’s direction, served the petition upon counsel for defendant.
It is the contention of the respondent that the petition served without a notice of petition or order to show cause, was improper and insufficient to constitute the commencement of a special proceeding.
This contention is untenable. Litigation should not be dismissed because of error in choice between a special proceeding and an action. CPLR 103 (subd. [c]) provides that “ If a court has obtained jurisdiction over the parties, a civil judicial proceeding shall not be dismissed solely because it is not brought in the proper form, but the court shall make whatever order is required for its proper prosecution.” Its purpose is to avoid dismissals for errors in form alone and to allow a court which has proper jurisdiction of the parties to permit the continuation of litigation without regard for technical defects (Matter of O’Shea, 28 A D 2d 977; Matter of Mandis v.