Citation Numbers: 60 Misc. 2d 919, 304 N.Y.S.2d 149, 1969 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1168
[…] Next, respondent railroad argues that any construction of subdivision 1 of section 23 of the Public Service Law that would permit the commission to require a “commitment” within a period less than that allowed to petition for a rehearing (30 days; Public Service Law, § 22) would render a petition for rehearing meaningless. .This argument is based on a misreading of the appropriate provisions of sections 22 and 23 of the Public Service Law. Section 23, in part, states, “within a time specified in the order of the commission every * * * cor-
poration upon whom it is served must if so required in the order notify the commission in writing, whether the terms of the order are accepted and will be obeyed ’ ’. The word “ whether ”, by itself, is an indirect question involving alternatives. Respondent railroad could have, within the 10 days specified in the order, complied with the statute by informing the commission that it would not accept or.obey the terms of the order.