Citation Numbers: 69 Misc. 2d 68, 329 N.Y.S.2d 357, 1972 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2172
[…] The court deals first with petitioner’s contention (1) that he was appointed Commissioner of Public Safety of the City of Yonkers by the City Manager for a new term terminating on its face January 14, 1972, but as a matter of law such term does not end until December 10, 1972.
In ruling upon this point, the court believes that it is unnecessary to make a finding in respect to the contentions of the respective parties as to legally when petitioner’s term began, or for how long such term was, as a result of his alleged appoint
This section presumably was derived from section 30 (subd. 1, par. h) of the Public Officers Law, which reads, in part, as follows:
“ 1. Every .office shall be vacant upon the happening of one of the following events before the expiration of the term thereof:
■ti. Jf. OR.
“ h. His refusal or neglect to file his official oath or undertaking, if one is required * * * if an appointive office, within thirty days after notice of his appointment, or within thirty days after the commencement of such term ”.
The record in this case reveals that the last oath of office signed and filed by petitioner was on or about December 10, 1970, at the time of his appointment for the term December 11, 1970, to December 10, 1971.