Citation Numbers: 69 Misc. 2d 196, 329 N.Y.S.2d 627, 1972 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2233
[…] The crux of the Attorney-General’s motion is that pursuant to subdivisions 1 and 2 of section 2801-a of the Public Health Law, no abortion clinic such as the one allegedly operated by defendants can be established and operated without the written
The defendants Saxe and Settle admit in their answering papers that they are operating an abortion clinic and, indeed, the Attorney-General in his moving papers has offered satisfactory proof that such is the fact.
Subdivision 1 of section 2801-a of the Public Health Law declares that “No hospital, as defined in this article, shall be established except with the written approval of the public health council ”. “ Hospital ” is defined by section 2801 of the Public Health Law as follows: “1. 1 Hospital ’ means a facility or institution engaged principally in providing services by or under the supervision of a physician or * * * for the prevention, diagnosis or treatment of human disease, pain, injury,