Citation Numbers: 69 Misc. 2d 196, 329 N.Y.S.2d 627, 1972 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2233
[…] The defendants Saxe and Settle admit in their answering papers that they are operating an abortion clinic and, indeed, the Attorney-General in his moving papers has offered satisfactory proof that such is the fact.
Subdivision 1 of section 2801-a of the Public Health Law declares that “No hospital, as defined in this article, shall be established except with the written approval of the public health council ”. “ Hospital ” is defined by section 2801 of the Public Health Law as follows: “1. 1 Hospital ’ means a facility or institution engaged principally in providing services by or under the supervision of a physician or * * * for the prevention, diagnosis or treatment of human disease, pain, injury, deformity or physical condition including, but not limited to, a general hospital, public health center, diagnostic center, treatment center, dental clinic, dental dispensary, rehabilitation center other than a facility used solely for vocational rehabilitation, nursing home, tuberculosis hospital, chronic disease hospital, maternity hospital, lying-in-asylum, out-patient department, dispensary and a laboratory or central service facility serving one or more such institutions ”.
Under subdivision 1 of section 2801 then the defendant Wickersham is a hospital within the purview of the written approval requirements of subdivision 1 of section 2801-a.
The defendants admit that they are operating an abortion clinic without the approval of the Public Health Council.