Citation Numbers: 69 Misc. 2d 914, 331 N.Y.S.2d 509, 1972 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1957
[…] When the name of a person who has signed a challenge affidavit shall be registered, the board shall enter in the remarks column opposite such name the word “ affidavit ”.
Subdivision 4 of section 171 provides that if at any meeting of the board for registration, any voter shall declare upon oath that he has reason to believe that any person whose name isv on the register will not be qualified to vote at the election for\ which the registration is made, the board shall place the words “ to be challenged on election day ’ ’ opposite the name of such person.
Subdivision 5 of section 2609 of the Education Law provides in pertinent part as follows: “ All persons named upon the applicable register as having been challenged prior to the day of the election shall also be challenged before they are given ballots to vote. The chairman of the board of inspectors shall administer to each person so challenged [an oath in form specified] * * * If the person challenged so swears or affirms, he shall be permitted to vote at such election; but if he shall refuse to swear or affirm, he shall not be given a ballot or permitted to vote.
Subdivision 6 of section 2609 provides criminal punishment for swearing falsely in this connection.