Citation Numbers: 72 Misc. 2d 305, 339 N.Y.S.2d 72, 1972 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1285
[…] By this motion he now seeks to be continued without any suspension and also seeks the appointment of an independent hearing officer to be appointed by the court to take testimony on the charges.
On the return day of the order to show cause, the Attorney-General appeared, together with the regional attorney for the university. The former pointed out that chapter 752 of the Laws of 1972, effective May 30, 1972, had not been complied with respecting service upon his office. (Chapter 752 amended subd. [d] of CPLR 2214.) The amendment reads: “An order to show cause against a state body or officers must be served in addition to service upon the defendant or respondent state body or officers upon the attorney general by delivery to an assistant attorney general at an office of the attorney general in the county in which venue of the action is designated or if there is no office of the attorney general in such county, at the office of the attorney general nearest such county ”. (“ must ” underlined by court.)
The order to show cause is barren of any direction to serve the Attorney-General. Hence, his motion to dismiss the petition is granted, without prejudice, however, to filing and serving a new petition if Randall be so advised.