Citation Numbers: 72 Misc. 2d 540, 339 N.Y.S.2d 358, 1972 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1316
[…] Judges: Brown
Filed Date: 12/1/1972
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
The issue to be determined on this motion is the extent to which the People may cross-examine a defendant, who takes the stand in a criminal case, as to prior criminal convictions.
Defendant, who is charged with criminal mischief in the third degree, moves to enjoin the District Attorney from cross-examining or interrogating him as to a prior conviction in the event that defendant takes the stand on the trial of this indictment. The court held a hearing on this motion at which it was estab
Subdivision 1 of CPL 60.40 provides as follows: If in the course of a criminal proceeding, any witness, including a defendant, is properly asked whether he was previously convicted of a specified offense and answers in the negative or in an equivocal manner, the party adverse to the one who called him may independently prove such conviction. If in response to proper inquiry whether he has ever been convicted of any offense the witness answers in the negative or in an equivocal manner, the adverse party may independently prove any previous conviction of the Witness. ’ ’ (Emphasis added.)
This section was recently construed by Mr. Justice Brennax of this court in People v.