Citation Numbers: 73 Misc. 2d 506, 342 N.Y.S.2d 998, 1973 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1997
[…] Defendant claims, and fingerprint records confirm, that he was the Eomano/Tartaglia in the 1958 case. The court acknowledges (wistfully) that it was an Assistant District Attorney in New York County in 1958.
The question, then, is whether I am disqualified as a matter of law from presiding over this trial, and, if not, whether I should, in the exercise of discretion (see People v. Scott, 34 A D 2d 407 [4th Dept., 1970]), disqualify myself for any other reason.
Section 14 of the Judiciary Law provides, in pertinent part: “ A judge shall not sit as such in, or take any part in the decision of, an action, claim, matter, motion or proceeding * * * in which he has been attorney or counsel ”.
Decisions interpreting this section in cases where the sitting Judge had previously prosecuted the defendant then before him in another case clearly indicate that I may legally preside over the trial of this action (see People v.