Citation Numbers: 78 Misc. 2d 275, 356 N.Y.S.2d 511, 1974 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1382
[…] It still has the opportunity to place an outside limit on the time for bringing a malpractice action involving the “ discovery doctrine ” and in the absence of such action on its part, the court must construe the application of the existing Statutes of Limitation. Here it is the determination of the court based upon the pleadings and the affidavits submitted on the motion that the plaintiff’s cause of action in malpractice or malpractice based on the doctrine of “ informed consent ” accrued in November, 1969 and that the limitation set forth in CPLR 203 (subd. [f]) requires that the plaintiff’s action be commenced within “ two years after such actual or imputed discovery or within the period otherwise provided, computed from the time the cause of action accrued, whichever is longer.”
Under this interpretation, the plaintiff’s claim became barred in November, 1971 which was two years subsequent to its discovery or when it could have been reasonably discovered by the plaintiff.