Citation Numbers: 78 Misc. 2d 275, 356 N.Y.S.2d 511, 1974 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1382
[…] The court here has examined the complaint and has found.it to be of a very general nature without any specificity as to lenticular debris in the left eye or the nerve injury to the left eye. The failure to allege such specifics in the complaint makes it vulnerable to a motion of this nature. The affidavits submitted by the plaintiff are no substitute for the necessary allegations in the complaints.
The causes of action contained in the complaint are also subject to being dismissed on the ground that the causes of action therein are barred by CPLR 203 (subd. [f]) which, in part, provides as follows: “ (f) Time computed from actual or imputed discovery of facts. Except as provided in article 2 of the uniform commercial code, where the time within which an action must be commenced is computed from the time when facts were discovered or from the time when facts could with reasonable diligence have been discovered, or from either of such times, the action must be commenced within two years after such actual or imputed discovery or within the period otherwise provided, computed from the time the cause of action accrued, whichever is longer.”