Citation Numbers: 78 Misc. 2d 1087, 359 N.Y.S.2d 192, 1974 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1566
[…] The second interesting issue concerns the fourth count of the indictment charging resisting arrest. In this regard, the Grand Jury minutes are insufficient to support this count. The testimony of the arresting officer was conclusory and not factual. In addition, the concluding statement by the Assistant District Attorney referring to “ the struggling and resisting as the officer — at the time he attempted to place them under arrest ” is totally unsupported by the testimony and is misleading. This was an erroneous instruction and contrary to the provisions of CPL 190.25 (subd. 6) which provides in part: “ Where necessary or appropriate, the court or the district attorney, or both, must instruct the grand jury concerning the law with respect to its duties or any matter before it, and such instructions must be reported in the minutes.” As such, the charge of resisting arrest must be stricken for want of legal sufficiency.