Citation Numbers: 79 Misc. 2d 210, 359 N.Y.S.2d 608, 1974 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 1627
[…] In February of 1974, the Appellate Division, First Department (43 A D 2d 400) reversed the action of the Parole Board on the ground that the petitioner had not received due process at the hearing which declared him delinquent, and he was discharged by the board on March 8, 1974. On June 6, 1974, the petitioner was sentenced to a term of one year after conviction on the contempt charge. He now claims that he is entitled to credit for jail time served as a result of his detention for the parole violation and, consequently, that he should therefore be released from custody.
Subdivision 3 of section 70.30 of the Penal Law provides that:
“ In any case where a person has been in custody due to a charge that culminated in a dismissal or an acquittal, the amount of time that would have been credited against a sentence for such charge, had one been imposed, shall be credited against any sentence that is based on a charge for which a warrant or commitment was lodged during the pendency of such custody.”
In the present case, the Appellate Division reversed the action of the Parole Board in declaring the petitioner a delinquent and remitted for a new hearing, thus voiding the parole revocation. Subsequently) on March 8, 1974, the board itself discharged the petitioner.