Judges: Mahoney
[…] The petitioner, along with his brother and sister, became temporary wards of Catholic Charities of New York City, which institution contacted a maternal aunt and her husband in Stratford, Connecticut and that couple agreed to take the custody of the three children. Petitioner moved to Stratford, Connecticut in 1959. He remained there until he graduated from high school and, on June 29,1961, enlisted in the United States Navy, giving on his application form the ‘ ‘ home of record at time of entry into active service ” as 161 Bush Court, Stratford, Connecticut.
Section 85 (subd. 1, par. [a]) of the Civil Service Law states as follows: “1. Definitions, (a) The terms ‘veteran’ and ‘ non-disabled veteran ’ mean a member of the armed forces of the United States who served therein in time of war, who was honorably discharged or released under honorable circumstances from such service, who was a resident of this state at the time of entrance into the armed forces of the United States and who is a citizen and resident thereof at the time of application for appointment or promotion or at the time of retention, as the case may be.” Respondent Kirwan determined that the petitioner was not ‘ ‘ a resident of this state at the time of entrance into the armed forces of the United States”, For that reason he reached the conclusion which is under attack by the petitioner herein.