Citation Numbers: 84 Misc. 2d 613
[…] The underlying action is for a permanent injunction pursuant to article 11 of the Public Health Law and ECL article 17, permanently restraining Rutkowski and Conti from selling, offering for sale, leasing or renting any further parcels of real
Both section 1116 of the Public Health Law and ECL 17-1505 provide, in part: "No subdivision or portion thereof shall be sold, offered for sale, leased or rented * * * and no permanent building shall be erected thereon, until a plan or map of such subdivision shall be filed with and approved”. Section 1115 of the Public Health Law and ECL 17-1501 state that, "the word 'subdivision’ shall mean any tract of land which is hereafter divided into five or more parcels along an existing or proposed street, highway, easement or right-of-way for sale or for rent as residential lots or residential building plots, regardless of whether the lots or plots to be sold or offered for sale, or leased for any period of time, are described by metes and bounds or by reference to a map or survey of the property or by any other method of description.”