Citation Numbers: 84 Misc. 2d 759, 91 L.R.R.M. (BNA) 2826, 1975 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3228, 376 N.Y.S.2d 796
[…] Citation Numbers: 84 Misc. 2d 759, 91 L.R.R.M. (BNA) 2826, 1975 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3228, 376 N.Y.S.2d 796
Judges: Cobb
Filed Date: 10/30/1975
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
When the union representing the firemen of the City of Albany failed to reach an agreement with the city concerning a new Taylor Law agreement (Civil Service Law, art 14) for the period which began November 1, 1974, the matters in dispute were referred to a public arbitration panel appointed pursuant to subdivision 4 of section 209 of the Civil Service Law which panel on September 11, 1975 rendered its determination. Although subdivision 4 (par [c], cl [vi]) says, in part, that such a determination "shall be final and binding upon the parties for the period prescribed by the panel * * * [and that] [s]uch determination shall not be
In Mount St.