Citation Numbers: 87 Misc. 2d 202, 383 N.Y.S.2d 863, 1976 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2185
[…] Neither bank pleaded the Statute of Limitations on the conversion action (CPLR 214) but both raised the defense of laches. Laches is no defense here. The delay has in no way prejudiced defendants. At least, no facts were set forth to show prejudice. Also, the contract action was commenced within six years of the date of the forgery (1 Weinstein-Korn
In Hutzler v Hertz Corp. (39 NY2d 209, supra) the court raised the question of the continued viability of Henderson v Lincoln Rochester Trust Co. (supra) in view of section 3-419 (subd [3]) when the collecting bank has paid out the proceeds.
"§ 3-419. Conversion of Instrument; Innocent Representative. * * * (3) Subject to the provisions of this Act concerning restrictive indorsements a representative, including a depositary or collecting bank, who has in good faith and in accordance with the resonable commercial standards applicable to the business of such representative dealt with an instrument or its proceeds on behalf of one who was not the true owner is not liable in conversion or otherwise to the true owner beyond the amount of any proceeds remaining in his hands.”
In this case, the collecting bank cannot be said to have paid out "proceeds.” It retained the proceeds for the true owner, this plaintiff payee. Chase cannot say under the circumstances that it acted "in good faith and in accordance with the reasonable commercial standards applicable.”