Citation Numbers: 92 Misc. 2d 694, 401 N.Y.S.2d 390, 1977 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2607
[…] Once again this decision limited the power of the Special Prosecutor to assume custody over a person’s records, even under a Grand Jury subpoena. Both of these decisions reaffirmed a person’s fundamental right to his own property; both clearly limited the State’s power to examine these documents out of the presence of the defendant or for an extended period of time.
The restrictions laid down by the Court of Appeals were, to some degree, modified by legislative enactment. On July 19, 1977 chapter 451 of the Laws of 1977 was passed. This section, among other changes, modified CPLR 2305 by adding a new subdivision (c) which stated: "Whenever by statute any department or agency of government, or officer thereof, is authorized to issue a subpoena requiring the production of books, records, documents or papers, the issuing party shall have the right to the possession of such material for a period of time * * * as may reasonably be required for the inspection, examination or audit of the material.” This statute granted Special Prosecutors the right to examine records and retain them for the purpose of audit, thus supplying the statutory authority which was found lacking in Windsor Park.