Citation Numbers: 92 Misc. 2d 694, 401 N.Y.S.2d 390, 1977 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2607
[…] This view is supported by a reading of CPL 210.30 (subd 1) which grants the court authority to dismiss an indictment upon the ground "that the evidence before the Grand Jury was not legally sufficient to establish the commission by the defendant of the offense charged”. If the court has to consider underlying evidence, it would be difficult and in some cases impossible for it to perform that function without examining the exhibits upon which a jury reached its conclusion. To the same effect CPL 200.70 (subd 1) permits a court to amend an indictment when among other things "such an amendment does not change the theory or theories of the prosecution as reflected in the evidence before the Grand Jury which filed such an indictment”. Once again, implicit in this, is the view that the evidence presented to the Grand Jury must be in control of the court in order to be available for inspection.