Citation Numbers: 92 Misc. 2d 694, 401 N.Y.S.2d 390, 1977 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2607
[…] This statute granted Special Prosecutors the right to examine records and retain them for the purpose of audit, thus supplying the statutory authority which was found lacking in Windsor Park.
A second change under the same chapter amended the subpoena power by passing a new CPL 610.25 which reads:
"1. Where a subpoena duces tecum is issued * * * the court or grand jury shall have the right to possession of the subpoenaed evidence. Such evidence may be retained by the court, grand jury or district attorney on behalf of the grand jury.
"2. The possession shall be for a period of time, and on
This amendment permitted the Grand Jury to retain subpoenaed records for a reasonable length of time.
A similar power of inspection was granted to the District Attorney in utilizing Grand Jury evidence.