Citation Numbers: 92 Misc. 2d 694, 401 N.Y.S.2d 390, 1977 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2607
[…] The first class of document deals with those papers actually introduced before the Grand Jury and which became evidence for its consideration. The second category deals with those quantities of invoices which were obtained by virtue of the subpoena, held in reserve, but were never presented to the Grand Jury. It is this court’s view that the first quantity of documents would automatically become part of the Grand Jury minutes, the corpus, as it were, justifying the actual indictment. This view is supported by a reading of CPL 210.30 (subd 1) which grants the court authority to dismiss an indictment upon the ground "that the evidence before the Grand Jury was not legally sufficient to establish the commission by the defendant of the offense charged”. If the court has to consider underlying evidence, it would be difficult and in some cases impossible for it to perform that function without examining the exhibits upon which a jury reached its conclusion.