Citation Numbers: 93 Misc. 2d 1005, 403 N.Y.S.2d 390, 1977 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2675
[…] The plaintiffs do not object to a "work-relief’ program nor do they object to working off their grants. Their complaint is grounded on the argument that their wages are arbitrarily determined at a rate below that required by the New York State Constitution, and statutes, and lower than the rate applied to others in identical employment.
Four plaintiffs are employed by the counties which provide their grant; three work for other municipalities and four others are assigned to nonprofit agencies.
Section 17 of article I of the New York State Constitution provides that "[N]o laborer, workman or mechanic, in the employ of a contractor or subcontractor engaged in the performance of any public works * * * shall * * * be paid less than the rate of wages prevailing in the same trade or occupation in the locality within the state where such public work is to be situated, erected or used.”
The defendants contend that this constitutional provision applies to employees of contractors and subcontractors only, relying on Matter of Corrigan v Joseph (304 NY 172). I find such reliance to be misplaced.