Citation Numbers: 97 Misc. 2d 722
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
By order to show cause dated December 4, 1978, petitioner seeks a preliminary injunction restraining respondent from requiring petitioner and others to provide certain financial disclosure statements. Submission of these disclosure statements was required by respondent in accordance with its resolution promulgated at its November 14, 1978 board meeting.
Petitioner maintains that this requirement is violative of
Respondent, however, denies petitioner’s challenge and finds its legislative authorization in the general delegation of power to school districts set forth in section 1709 of the Education Law (powers and duties of boards of education), which reads:
"The said board of education of every union free school district shall have power, and it shall be its duty:
"1. To adopt such by-laws and rules for its government as shall seem proper in the discharge of the duties required under the provisions of this chapter.
"2. To establish such rules and regulations concerning the order and discipline of the schools, in the several departments thereof, as they may deem necessary to secure the best educational results.”