Citation Numbers: 101 Misc. 2d 868
[…] However, petitioner’s reply affirmation states, in part, that "[t]he petitioner does not dispute the findings of fact as contained in respondent’s Determination dated February 14, 1979; rather the petitioner disputes the relevance and applicability of the legal standard (i.e. the Statute of Limitations contained in Tax Law Section 1139) used by the respondent to affirm the Sales Tax Bureau’s assessment of additional sales and use tax”, and
Subdivision (a) of section 1139 of the Tax Law imposes a three-year Statute of Limitations upon claims for a refund or credit of "any tax, penalty or interest erroneously, illegally or unconstitutionally collected or paid”. The credit which petitioner sought and respondent disallowed is not for taxes which were erroneously, illegally or unconstitutionally collected or paid, but for taxes which, at the time they were paid, were unquestionably due and owing.