Citation Numbers: 102 Misc. 2d 923, 425 N.Y.S.2d 192, 1980 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2038
[…] Lastly, petitioners put the respondents’ Town Attorney, the trial attorney in these proceedings, on the stand and elicited from him no relevant testimony on the issue of inequality.
The only proof before the court, therefore, on the issue of inequality is what the State rates as found by the State Board of Equalization and Assessment were for the years 1974 through 1977.
These consolidated proceedings were tried before the court in March, 1979, but not fully submitted until November. At the time of the trial, proof on the issue of inequality was limited by subdivision 3 of section 720 of the Real Property Tax Law to the selected parcel method, actual sales method (neither of which methods was utilized herein), and by "evidence * * * as to * * * the state equalization rate established for the roll containing the assessment under review.”
In attempting to prove ratio for years after 1970, a petitioner may rely solely on the State Board of Equalization assessment rate.