Citation Numbers: 105 Misc. 2d 874, 429 N.Y.S.2d 1004, 1980 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2630
[…] By letter dated May 14,1979, the respondent rejected the proposed distinction between the two groups of ratepayers and, by order dated November 27, 1979, directed petitioner to submit a plan for making six-year retroactive refunds to the additional 279 customers. On December 21, 1979, petitioner requested a rehearing relative to the Hicksville determination and the request was denied on February 19, 1980. There ensued the proceeding at bar, commenced on March 31, 1980.
At the outset, it must be noted that respondent’s interpretation of section 76 of the Public Service Law is correct. The statute provides that the rates charged to domestic consumers of gas or electricity shall be applied to services rendered to “any corporation or association organized and conducted in good faith for religious purposes”, provided such services are “utilized exclusively in connection with such religious purposes”. Exclusive use in the sense contemplated by the statute means primary use in furtherance of the religious organization’s purposes. (Cf.