Citation Numbers: 106 Misc. 2d 71, 431 N.Y.S.2d 627, 1980 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2640
[…] As the matter now stands, however, under the local law not only has the supervisor the power to perform the
Generally, passage of local laws which are inconsistent with general State laws is forbidden by section 2 (subd [c], par [ii]) of article IX of the New York Constitution which provides that “every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with the provisions of this constitution or any general law” (emphasis supplied). Such prohibition is also found in section 10 (subd 1, par [i]) of the Municipal Home Rule Law which provides that “every local government shall have power to adopt and amend local laws not inconsistent with * * * any general law relating to its property, affairs or government” (emphasis supplied).