OPINION OF THE COURT
[…] The arbitrator’s decision makes it abundantly clear that he did not resolve the controversy on the merits, but dismissed the arbitration solely due to the petitioner’s tardiness.
Respondent also asserts that the petitioner is collaterally estopped from bringing this proceeding because there is another action pending between the same parties with the same subject matter. The second proceeding emanates from petitioner’s workers’ compensation claim which resulted in an award of benefits. As an adjunct thereto, petitioner alleged that the respondent violated the provisions of section 120 of the Workers’ Compensation Law which provides that: “It shall be unlawful for any employer or his duly authorized agent to discharge or in any other manner discriminate against an employee as to his employment because such employee has claimed or attempted to claim compensation from such employer, or because he has testified or is about to testify in a proceeding under this chapter.” In that proceeding, the petitioner’s claim was sustained and the respondent was ordered to be restored to his employment as of the effective date of his termination, and to be compensated for any loss of wages arising out *657of the discrimination.