Citation Numbers: 112 Misc. 2d 979, 447 N.Y.S.2d 821, 1982 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3225
[…] This special proceeding challenging respondents’ denial of permissive referendum was commenced against the respondent Caswell on December 20,1981 and against the respondents Boehlert and Trinkaus on December 30, 1981. It is therefore apparent that it was commenced within four months of the date of invalidation of the petition. If the four-month time limitation applies, as petitioners contend, then petitioners’ challenging is timely. If, however, the 30-day time limitation of section 24 of the Municipal Home Rule Law applies, this proceeding is obviously time barred (see CPLR 217).
Section 24 of the Municipal Home Rule Law provides in pertinent part: “The clerk shall examine each such petition so filed with him and shall, not later than thirty days after the date of its filing, transmit to the legislative body a certificate that he has examined it and has found that it complies or does not comply, as the case may be, with all the requirements of law. If within thirty days after the filing of such a petition a written objection thereto be filed with the supreme court, or any justice thereof, of a judicial district in which such local government or any part thereof is located, such court or justice shall determine any question arising thereunder and make such order as justice may require.” A practical reading of section 24 leads to the conclusion that the time limitation of 30 days contained
This special proceeding commenced by petitioners is found to be timely. The four-month period of limitation prescribed by CPLR 217 governs.