Citation Numbers: 116 Misc. 2d 780, 455 N.Y.S.2d 1007, 1982 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3957
[…] In fact, the computation of interest was “a matter of arithmetical computation on the part of the employer”. (Smith v Endicott-Johnson Corp., 199 App Div 194, affd 234 NY 628, affd 266 US 291.)
The law is well settled that an employer is bound to obey the directive contained in an income execution, unless stayed. (Germana v Greyhound Lines, 56 Misc 2d 572.) A garnishee’s failure to discharge that obligation renders him personally liable for the amount not withheld (Starke v Beckwith Special Agency, 227 NY 42), and a proceeding against the garnishee is authorized under CPLR 5231 (subd [e]).
CPLR 5231 (subd [a]) sets forth the statutory requirements as to the form, and the information such income execution must contain. CPLR 5231 (subd [a]) reads: “An income execution shall specify, in addition to the requirements of subdivision (a) of section 5230, the name and address of the person from whom the judgment debtor, is receiving or will receive money; the amount of money, the frequency of its payment and the amount of the installments to be collected therefrom; and shall contain a notice to the judgment debtor that he shall commence payment of the installments specified to the sheriff forthwith and that, upon his default, the execution will be served upon the person from whom he is receiving or will receive money.” Although it is apparent that the income execution in question, a commonly used form, complied with said requirements, the issue remains as to which party was ultimately responsible for the computation of interest, or more accurately which party will bear the burden of the loss for failure so to