Citation Numbers: 117 Misc. 2d 148
[…] OPINION OF THE COURT
The court holds that the phrase “last known residence” used in CPLR 308 (subd 2) is synonymous with the term “last known address”, and that the failure to use the correct post-office address in mailing process to defendant results in the court not obtaining personal jurisdiction of the party upon whom service has been attempted.
This action is brought by plaintiff to recover for personal injuries she allegedly sustained on December 20, 1978, when her vehicle collided with an automobile owned and operated by defendant. The attempted service of process was pursuant to CPLR 308 (subd 2) which permits personal service upon a natural person “by delivering the summons within the state to a person of suitable age and discretion at the actual place of business, dwelling place or usual place of abode of the person to be served and by mailing the summons to the person to be served at his last known residence”. According to the affidavit of the process server, he delivered a copy of a summons with notice to a person of
To obtain jurisdiction under CPLR 308 (subd 2), there must be strict compliance with both the delivery and mailing requirements (Booth v Lipton, 87 AD2d 856).