Citation Numbers: 117 Misc. 2d 571
[…] This section has been held to be purely procedural with the agency’s right to recover subject to limitations imposed by section 104 of the Social Services Law. (Baker v Sterling, supra, p 405.)
Subdivision 1 of section 104 of the Social Services. Law states that a public welfare official may bring an action to recover the value of assistance given against a person discovered to have real or personal property if that person received assistance and care during the preceding 10 years. This right to recover is limited by subdivision 2 of section 104 of the Social Services Law, which provides that: “No right of action shall accrue against a person under twenty-one years of age by reason of the assistance or care granted to him unless at the time it was granted the person was possessed of money and property in excess of his reasonable requirements, taking into account his maintenance, education, medical care and any other factors applicable to his condition.”
It was to this limitation that the court, in Baker v Sterling (supra), addressed itself.