Citation Numbers: 126 Misc. 2d 751, 483 N.Y.S.2d 927, 1984 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3700
[…] This is not necessarily so.
(1) At plaintiff’s paragraph 1 of his “wherefore” clause, he demands: “The court adjust and determine the equities of all of the parties to this action and decide as to the justice, extent and priority of the various liens and claims upon the property herein described.” While paragraph 1 is out of order and could better have been the last paragraph in that it comes into play only after an order of sale, there is never any harm in determining equities to deciding justice at all stages of procedure. The plaintiff has practically paraphrased Lien Law § 44 which reads as follows: “In an action in a court of record to enforce a lien against real property * * * the following are necessary parties defendant”. We really need go no further but to show that the plaintiff itself in its first paragraph of its wherefore clause verbatim dictates bringing in “all of the parties”. Therefore, by the plaintiff’s own definition all of the parties dictated by section 44 must be joined.