Citation Numbers: 132 Misc. 2d 513, 504 N.Y.S.2d 344, 1986 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2725
[…] Thus, it is appropriate for the court to join the three applications for decision. Grandview, Russell and Boomhower all oppose the summary discharge. The lienors contend that the property description contained in their respective notices is adequate to satisfy the statutory requirements. Further, Grandview and Russell assert that "George Boomhower”, upon information and belief, was the husband and partner of Donna Boomhower and was duly authorized to contract with them on behalf of the owners.
Lien Law § 3 reads, in pertinent part, as follows: "A contractor, subcontractor, laborer, materialman * * * who performs labor or furnishes materials for the improvement of real property with the consent or at the request of the owner thereof, or of his agent, contractor or subcontractor * * * shall have a lien”.
Lien Law § 9 reads, in pertinent part, as follows:
"The notice of lien shall state * * *
"7.The property subject to the lien, with a description