Citation Numbers: 132 Misc. 2d 1004, 506 N.Y.S.2d 276, 1986 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 2820
[…] In addition, while the defendant asserts that the requested examination would be violative of his constitutional right not to incriminate himself, CPL 730.20 (6) specifically provides, in part, that "When a defendant is subjected to examination pursuant to an order issued by a criminal court in accordance with this article, any statement made by him for the purpose of the examination or treatment shall be inadmissible in evidence against him in any criminal action on any issue other than that of his mental condition” (see, CPL 10.10 [1]; cf. CPL 250.10 [3]). Although not specifically mentioned, the "fruits” of any such statements could not legally be treated any differently (see, Bellacosa, Practice Commentary, McKinney’s Cons Laws of NY, Book 11 A, CPL 730.20, p 264).