Citation Numbers: 134 Misc. 2d 27, 509 N.Y.S.2d 751, 1986 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 3052
[…] While the parties have lived separate and apart for at least one year since the judgment of separation, plaintiff has failed to substantially comply with the essential terms of said judgment in that he is in arrears in child support and has not repaired the roof of the marital premises.
In view of the plaintiff’s failure to substantially comply with all of the terms and provisions of the judgment of separation, defendant is entitled to a judgment dismissing plaintiff’s complaint.
Domestic Relations Law § 237 provides that an award of counsel fees may be made "as, in the court’s discretion, justice requires, having regard to the circumstances of the case and of the respective parties.”