Citation Numbers: 135 Misc. 2d 901
[…] The answer of the defendant contains a general denial and in addition alleges that the plaintiff was guilty of
The court now has before it a motion on behalf of the defendant which seeks dismissal of the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3211 (a) (7) or summary judgment pursuant to CPLR 3212. It is the position of the defendant that the Lemon Law is not applicable in this case since the plaintiffs pickup truck has been repaired, was returned to the plaintiff repaired, and that he has continued to use the vehicle since it was returned to him. In particular, the defendant cites section 198-a (c) which provides that relief is available only if the authorized dealers are "unable to repair or correct any defect or condition which substantially impairs the value of the motor vehicle”. (Emphasis added.)
It is the position of the plaintiff, however, that subdivision (d) of section 198-a provides a formula by which a "reasonable number of attempts to repair” is calculated.