Document Info
[…] Louissol complained to the police and joined police officers in a survey of the area. The group soon observed the vehicle involved in the incident parked on Carroll Street, not far from where the gun pointing had occurred. They also observed the three defendants outside the car, sitting on the hood, but the gun pointer was nowhere in sight. The police searched the car, found a revolver which Mr. Louissol identified as the one used earlier, and the defendants were arrested.
CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
Since the weapon was not found on the person of any defendant, the prosecution relied on Penal Law § 265.15 (3) in aid of its case. The statute reads, in relevant part: "The presence in an automobile * * * of any firearm * * * is presumptive evidence of its possession by all persons occupying such automobile at the time such weapon, instrument or appliance is found, [unless] * * * [the] weapon * * * is found upon the person of one of the occupants”.
Manifestly, the statute, by its terms, does not apply to the only time the defendants were observed in the passenger compartment of the automobile. At that time, the weapon was concededly on the person of one who is not a defendant — the man who pointed it at Mr. Louissol.