Citation Numbers: 140 Misc. 2d 632, 530 N.Y.S.2d 938, 1988 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 334
[…] The BCW records do, however, contain dramatic statements of both children when relating the events of the night of the murders. With their mother dead, and having heard the children recount their observations of the defendant’s return to the apartment that contained the dead bodies of the victims where he turned on the gas stove and left a lit cigarette at or near the stove, BCW charged the defendant with child abuse and maltreatment. The goals of BCW are distinct from those of the Harlem Hospital psychiatric unit. The Social Services Law also mandates that they, too, are confidential:
"§ 422. Statewide central register of child abuse and maltreatment * * *
Also see, Social Services Law §§ 460-e and 444, which state, in pertinent part:
"§ 460-e. Records and reports; confidentiality; information * * *
"2. The department may request from any other state department or state or local agency, including the department of mental hygiene, the division for youth and the board of social welfare, and such other department or agency shall furnish, such information as the department may require for the proper performance of its duties under this article. The department shall safeguard the confidentiality of information received from such departments and agencies. Such other state departments or state agencies may request from the department, and the department shall furnish, such information as such other department or agency may require for the proper discharge of its duties. Such departments and agencies shall safeguard the confidentiality of such information, records, and reports in the same manner as the department in accordance with the provisions of sections one hundred thirty-six and four hundred forty-four of this chapter.”
"§ 444. Confidentiality of records; related matters.
"1. The department in consultation with the advisory committee shall make regulations;