Citation Numbers: 140 Misc. 2d 632, 530 N.Y.S.2d 938, 1988 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 334
[…] "1. pursuant to an order of a court of record requiring disclosure upon a finding by the court that the interests of justice significantly outweigh the need for confidentiality, provided, however, that nothing herein shall be construed to affect existing rights of employees in disciplinary proceedings.”
On its face, therefore, the confidentiality conferred is not
When analyzing the purpose for bestowing confidential status upon the Harlem Hospital records the court was guided by CPLR 4504, which defines the statutory privilege protecting a patient’s records from disclosure by his or her physician:
"§ 4504. Physician, dentist and nurse
"(a) Confidential information privileged. Unless the patient waives the privilege, a person authorized to practice medicine, registered professional nursing, licensed practical nursing, or dentistry shall not be allowed to disclose any information which he acquired in attending a patient in a professional capacity, and which was necessary to enable him to act in that capacity. The relationship of a physician and patient shall exist between a medical corporation, as defined in article forty-four of the public health law, a professional service corporation organized under article fifteen of the business corporation law to practice medicine, and the patients to whom they respectively render professional medical services.”
CPLR 4504 is a rule of evidence which reflects the Legislature’s intention to encourage full and open communication of all information to the physician without fear of disclosure. (Steinberg v New York Life Ins. Co., 263 NY 45 [1933]; Edington v Mutual Life Ins. Co., 67 NY 185 [1876].)