Citation Numbers: 140 Misc. 2d 632, 530 N.Y.S.2d 938, 1988 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 334
[…] (Also see, People v Price, 100 Misc 2d 372 [Sup Ct, Bronx County 1979].) This conclusion, however, could not have been reached without an analysis of the arguments of counsel, to wit, whether the subpoenaed records are, indeed, confidential and, if so, what was the scope.
Section 33.13 of the Mental Hygiene Law clearly cloaks the psychiatric treatment records of the stepson with a veil of confidentiality:
"§ 33.13 Clinical records; confidentiality * * *
"(c) Such information about patients or clients reported to the offices, including the identification of patients or clients, and clinical records or clinical information tending to identify patients or clients, at office facilities shall not be a public record and shall not be released by the offices or its facilities to any person or agency outside of the offices except as follows: