Judges: Danzig
[…] Defendant therefore argues
The issue presented is whether section 205-a of the General Municipal Law should be construed as imposing strict liability upon the defendants, and thus act as a bar to evidence of Mr. Johnson’s culpable conduct, or, conversely, whether section 205-a must be interpreted in conjunction with CPLR 1411 which provides that evidence of plaintiff’s culpable conduct, including contributory negligence and assumption of the risk, may be presented not as a bar to plaintiffs’ recovery, but as a factor in determining the amount of damages recoverable.
CPLR 1411, enacted in 1975, mandates that "[i]n any action to recover damages for personal injury * * * the amount of damages otherwise recoverable shall be diminished in the proportion which the culpable conduct attributable to the claimant * * * bears to the culpable conduct which caused the damages.” Since plaintiffs’ third cause of action under section 205-a of the General Municipal Law is one for personal injuries, defendant contends that CPLR 1411 is applicable and thus that it may interpose the affirmative defenses of plaintiff’s contributory negligence or assumption of the risk.