Judges: Danzig
[…] The subject premises are owned by defendant Riggio Realty Corp., and codefendant, K&S Deli Corp., has leased the basement and ground floor portions of the premises since 1977.
Plaintiffs contend that defendants failed to properly maintain the premises and violated several New York City Administrative Code provisions. Further, plaintiffs allege that Mr. Johnson’s injuries resulted from defendants’ violations of the Administrative Code provisions. Plaintiffs argue that these allegations are sufficient to set forth the requisite elements for a cause of action pursuant to section 205-a of the General Municipal Law. Section 205-a provides, in pertinent part, as follows: “In addition to any other right of action or recovery under any other provision of law, in the event any accident, causing injury * * * occurs directly or indirectly as a result of any neglect, omission, wilful or culpable negligence of any person or persons in failing to comply with the requirements of any of the statutes, ordinances, rules, orders and requirements of the federal, state, county, village, town or city governments or of any and all their departments, divisions and bureaus, the person or persons guilty of said neglect, omission, wilful or culpable negligence at the time of such injury * * * shall be liable to pay any officer, member, agent or employee of any fire department injured * * * while in the discharge or performance of any duty imposed by the fire commissioner, fire chief or other superior officer of the fire department * * * a sum of money, in case of injury to person, not less than one thousand dollars, and in case of death not less than five thousand dollars, such liability to be determined and such sums recovered in an action to be instituted by any person injured”.
Defendant Riggio Realty Corp. has interposed an affirmative defense that plaintiff’s injuries were caused in whole or in part by his own culpable conduct including contributory negligence and assumption of the risk. Defendant therefore argues