Citation Numbers: 143 Misc. 2d 207
[…] Stated another way, did it become illegal on and after September 1, 1988 for Flaherty to participate in the program?
The court’s analysis starts with the premise that the petitioner has standing to initiate this challenge since a District Attorney is entrusted with the responsibility to insure that criminal sentences imposed in his county are carried into effect (Matter of Vergari v Ward, 88 Misc 2d 911, affd 60 AD2d 949).
Correction Law § 865 (1) as amended reads: "1. 'Eligible inmate’ means a person sentenced to an indeterminate term of imprisonment who has not reached the age of twenty-six years, who will become eligible for release on parole within three years, who has not previously been convicted of a felony upon which an indeterminate term of imprisonment was imposed and who was between the ages of sixteen and twenty-six years at the time of commission of the crime. Notwithstanding the foregoing, no person who is convicted of any of the following crimes shall be deemed eligible, to participate in this program: (a) a violent felony offense as defined in article seventy of the penal law, (b) an A-I felony offense, (c) manslaughter in the second degree, vehicular manslaughter in the second degree, vehicular manslaughter in the first degree,[
The 1988 amendment eliminated eligibility for the program of persons convicted of vehicular manslaughter in the first and second degrees (L 1988, ch 636).