Citation Numbers: 143 Misc. 2d 641
[…] Drugs shall not be used in such practice except pursuant to subdivisions two and three of this section.” (Emphasis supplied.)
Section 4235 (f) of the Insurance Law, commonly referred to as the Freedom of Choice Law, states, in part, as follows:
"§ 4235. Group accident and health insurance * * *
"(4) Notwithstanding any provisions of a policy of group accident, group health or group accident and health insurance, whenever such policy provides for reimbursement for * * *
"(C) any optometric service which is within the lawful scope of practice of a licensed optometrist, a subscriber to such policy shall be entitled to reimbursement for such service, whether the said service is performed by a physician or licensed optometrist and when such policy or any certificate issued thereunder or delivered or issued for delivery without
Thus, the law is clear that any optometric service which is within the scope of practice of a licensed optometrist which would be reimbursed if performed by an ophthalmologist shall be reimbursed where performed by an optometrist.