Citation Numbers: 144 Misc. 2d 826, 545 N.Y.S.2d 886, 1989 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 589
[…] Citation Numbers: 144 Misc. 2d 826, 545 N.Y.S.2d 886, 1989 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 589
Judges: Colabella
Filed Date: 5/17/1989
Status: Precedential
Modified Date: 10/19/2024
OPINION OF THE COURT
Defendant applies for a certificate of relief from disabilities pursuant to article 23 of the Correction Law with respect to the judgment of this court rendered July 28, 1988, convicting
The Department of Probation opposes the present request, arguing that defendant is not an eligible offender because of the two convictions. Correction Law § 700 (1) (a) defines an "eligible offender” as a "person who has been convicted of a crime or of an offense, but who has not been convicted more than once of a felony.”