Citation Numbers: 145 Misc. 2d 1006
[…] In both cases, the voter circled the name of his or her choice. The third ballot is an absentee voter’s ballot. The sample ballots and absentee voter’s ballot are the same, except for the accompanying instructions, and a voting box on the absentee ballot which replaces the depiction of the voting lever. The voting box on the absentee voter’s ballot is checked for the voter’s choice of candidates.
The Election Law specifies how a voter may designate his or her candidate of choice when a paper ballot is used. Section 9-112 of the Election Law provides: "1. The whole ballot is void if the voter (a) does any act extrinsic to the ballot such as enclosing any paper or other article in the folded ballot or (b) defaces or tears the ballot * * * (c) makes any erasure thereon or (d) makes any mark thereon other than a cross X mark or a check / mark in a voting square”. The circles made by the two voters on the sample ballots were not the marks permitted by the statute and may not be counted. The absentee voter ballot was properly marked and may be counted.