Citation Numbers: 145 Misc. 2d 1076, 547 N.Y.S.2d 174, 1989 N.Y. Misc. LEXIS 682
[…] Failure to do so could result in a preclusion of plaintiffs from presenting evidence (see, Uniform Rules for Trial Cts, 22 NYCRR 202.17 [h]; In re Urea-Formaldehyde Foam Insulation Litig. [Boneberg v Bergen Insulation Co.] [Moule, J.H.O.]). Thus, in this recent decision of Justice Moule, affirmed by the Appellate Division (140 AD2d 1013), plaintiffs must provide information in advance of trial.
As to the issue of this court’s authority, the provisions of CPLR 602 (a) provide in pertinent part as to actions before it, "the court * * * may make such other orders concerning proceedings therein as may tend to avoid unnecessary costs or delay.” Plaintiffs acknowledge that the large number of cases required "special procedures” by the court to manage these actions. Also, plaintiffs recognized the court’s inherent powers